cannot obtain server list

Requests help in your own language


Re: cannot obtain server list

Notapor Admin » Mar Oct 27, 2009 8:13 pm

Sorry, you can not add servers
Admin
Administrador del Sitio
 
Mensajes: 2161
Registrado: Mar Abr 22, 2008 6:43 pm

Re: cannot obtain server list

Notapor aweee » Mié Oct 28, 2009 1:29 am

I still get the same error code when i try to run the program. The program i am using now is 1.2.1h_beta. It just keep ask me reopen the application. Can you spend some time to look on it. Because even the computer that worked last night are not working now. I tried to run the application on 4 different computer and 2 different network setting, but i found the same problem happen.
aweee
Novato
 
Mensajes: 4
Registrado: Lun Oct 26, 2009 10:10 am

Re: cannot obtain server list

Notapor cristobalcat » Mar Dic 22, 2009 2:20 am

m...that's weird my friend.

I'm a IT Tech. Question: are you running all those pc you tried on the same network? lets say at an office?

Because it might be a firewall within your Network that doesn't allow some ports the software might need to look up for server's names.

Or, you might have virus, believe me, this is not a dumb answer, I am tech for 20 years and I see all type of problem virus can create, you can name it!.
When I say virus, also Malware and Spywares (all of them make most of the same type of synptoms).

Admin, could you share here what ports the software use? :ugeek:
cristobalcat
Becario
 
Mensajes: 19
Registrado: Jue Nov 05, 2009 10:12 am

Anterior

Volver a English

¿Quién está conectado?

Usuarios navegando por este Foro: No hay usuarios registrados visitando el Foro y 0 invitados